Tenth International Conference on Epigenetic Robotics

Modeling Cognitive Development in Robotic Systems

Örenäs Slott, Sweden, November, 5-7, 2010

Technical Program (preliminary)

November 5
07:00 - 09:00Breakfast
09:00 - 09:20Registration
09:20 - 09:30Opening and welcome
Birger Johansson and Erol Sahin.
09:30 - 12:00Morning session
09:30 - 10:30Mathias Osvath
Potential Mechanisms for Planning for Future Needs
10:30 - 11:00Coffee break
11:00 - 12:00Daniel Polani
Invited Talk
12:00 - 13:00Lunch
13:00 - 14:30Afternoon session

Infant Development Sequences for Shaping Learning in Humanoid Robots, James Law (13:00 - 13:30)

Unsupervised Self-Development in a Multi-Reward Environmen, Benjamin Dittes (13:30 - 14:00)

A Fetus and Infant Developmental Scenario: Self-organization of Goal-directed Behaviors Based on Sensory Constraints, Yasunori Yamada (14:00 - 14:30)

14:30 - 15:00Spotlight poster session

Is it Necessary to Solve the Redundancy Problem when Learning the Inverse Kinematics of a Robotic Arm?, Rasmus Bååth

Predictive Learning in Context, Erik Billing

Reinforcement learning in a self-organised representation of feature space, Kevin Brohan

Investigating Mutual Gaze, Frank Broz

A state-action neural network supervising navigation and manipulation behaviors for complex task reproduction, Florent D'halluin

The Need for Interactional Scenarios in Grounded Language Learning, Kerstin Fischer

Developing the Ability to Manipulate Obects: A Comparative Study with Human and Artificial, Giuseppe Morlino

15:00 - 16:00Coffee break and poster session
16:00 - 17:30Afternoon session II

How a robot's attention shapes the way people teach, Yukie Nagai (16:00 - 16:30)

A Model of Infant Spatial Development from Hippocampal Learning of Body-Place Associations, Alexandre Pitti (16:30 - 17:00)

A bag-of-features framework for incremental learning of speech invariants in unsegmented audio streams, Olivier Mangin (17:00 - 17:30)

19:00Dinner
November 6
07:30 - 09:30Breakfast
09:30 - 12:00Morning session
09:30 - 10:30Germund Hesslow, Can Internal Simulation Provide a Robot with an Inner World?
10:30 - 11:00Coffee break

Using Slow Feature Analysis to Extract Behavioural Manifolds Representing Humanoid Robot Postures, Sebastian Höfer (11:00 - 11:30)

Learning Interaction Rules through Compression of Sensori-Motor Causality Space, Takatsugu Kuriyama (11:30 - 12:00)

12:00 - 13:00Lunch
13:00 - 14:30Afternoon session I

Mastering Growth while Bootstrapping Sensorimotor Coordination, Matthias Rolf (13:00 - 13:30)

Biological cumulative learning through intrinsic motivations. A simulated robotic study on the development of visually-guided reaching, Vieri Giuliano Santucci (13:30 - 14:00)

Action Recognition Through an Action Generation Mechanism, Baris Akgun (14:00 - 14:30)

14:30 - 15:00Spotlight poster session

Real-time face-swapping as a tool for understanding infant self-recognition, Sao Mai Nguyen

Estimating Spatial Position from Proprioceptive and Visual information: A Cognitive Robotics Model, Alessandro Di Nuovo

Active Vision and Depth Estimation in a Humanoid Robot, Davide Marocco

A system approach to interactive learning of visual concepts, Danijel Skocaj

Affordance learning for robotic grasping, Tao Geng

Learning to Simulate the Behavior of a Dynamical Object, Stefan Winberg

A developmental perspective on memory-centred cognition for social interaction, Rachel Wood

Gaze modulated visual search integrating spatial and feature data; embodied visual memory for robotic systems II, Sebastian McBride

15:00 - 16:00Coffee break and poster session
16:00 - 17:00Afternoon session II

Affordances and Emergence of Concepts, Ilkay ATIL (16:00 - 16:30)

Proposal of an Intrinsically Motivated System for Exploration of Sensorimotor State Spaces Matthias Kubisch (16:30 - 17:00)

17:00 - 18:00Business meeting
19:00Social dinner
November 7
07:30 - 09:30Breakfast
09:30 - 12:00Morning session I
09:30 - 10:30Angelo Cangelosi
10:30 - 11:00Coffee break

A Bioinspired Hierarchical Reinforcement Learning Architecture for Modeling Learning of Multiple Skills with Continuous States and Actions, Gianluca Baldassarre (11:00 -11:30)

A study of two complementary encoding strategies based on learning by demonstration for autonomous navigation task, Antoine de Rengerve (11:30 - 12:00)

12:00 - 13:00Lunch
13:00 - 14:30Afternoon session

The Value of Meaning for Autonomous Robots, Chris Stanton (13:00 - 13:30)

Circadian Robot Metamorphosis, Anne van Rossum (13:30 - 14:00)

Memory as the substrate of cognition: a developmental cognitive robotics perspective, Paul Baxter (14:00 - 14:30)

14:30 - 15:00EpiRob Closing
15:00Coffee

Remember that the registration fee also includes the accomodation for 4/11.